Hello Gorgeous

Where in the world are you?

Hello Gorgeous

Where in the world are you?

Privacy Policy

SLIP PRIVACY POLICY

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy explains how we look after your personal data when you visit our website and use our services and will tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy or our use of your personal information, do not hesitate to contact us using the details set out below.

Effective Date: September, 1 2021

 

SECTION 1 - SCOPE OF THIS POLICY 

This Privacy Policy applies to:                                                                                                             

  • Slip and our affiliates (“Slip,” “we,” “us,” “our”).
  • Slip’s online properties, including our websites and website applications that link to it; our social media pages or handles; and Slip’s products and services (together the “Services”).

This Policy applies when you interact with us through our Services. The Policy also applies anywhere it is linked. It does not apply to third-party websites, mobile applications, or services that may link to the Services or be linked from the Services. Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms & Conditions. Please review the privacy policies on those websites and applications directly to understand their privacy practices.

 

SECTION 2 - HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

We collect information from you directly, from the devices you use to interact with us, and from third parties. We may combine information from the Services together with other information we obtain from our business records. We may use and share information that we aggregate (compile to create statistics that cannot identify a particular individual) or de-identify (strip information of all unique identifiers such that it cannot be linked to a particular individual) at our discretion.

Information you give us

You may provide the following information to us directly:

  • Contact information, including name, delivery address, contact number and email address.
  • Demographic information.
  • Order information, including details of your purchase, payment details and delivery data.
  • Any information you provide to us as part of communications with us, including via our customer services function and email.
  • Content you may include in survey responses.
  • Information you make available to us via a social media platform.
  • Any information or data you provide by commenting on content posted on our Services. Please note that these comments are also visible to other users of our Services.
  • Information you submit to inquire about or apply for a job with us.
  • Any other information you submit to us.

Information we collect automatically

We and partners working on our behalf may use log files, cookies, or other digital tracking technologies to collect the following information from the device you use to interact with our Services. We also create records when you make purchases or otherwise interact with the Services.

  • Device information, including IP address, device identifiers, and details about your web browser.
  • Analytical information, including details about your interaction with our website, app, and electronic newsletters.
  • Diagnostic information, including web traffic logs.
  • Advertising information, including special advertising and other unique identifiers that enable us or third parties working on our behalf to target advertisements to you. Please be aware that our advertising partners may collect information about you when you visit third-party websites or use third-party apps. They may use that information to better target advertisements to you on our behalf.
  • Business record information, including records of your purchases of products and services.

The following is a list of our partners who collect the information described above. Please review the privacy policies on our partner’s websites and applications directly to understand their privacy practices.

Partner

Information Type Collected

Doubleclick

Device, Advertising

Facebook

Device, Analytics, Advertising

Google : Analytics, Tag Manager, AdWords, AdSense, Conversion, and Dynamic Remarketing

Device, Analytical, Diagnostic, Advertising

Cloudflare

Device, Analytical, Diagnostic

Pinterest

Device, Advertising

Snapchat

Device, Advertising

On the Map Marketing

Device

Shoelace

Device, Analytical, Diagnostic, Advertising

Attentive

Device, Advertising

Bold Commerce

Device, Analytical, Diagnostic, Advertising

Arbor Technologies

Device, Advertising

Klaviyo

Device, Analytical, Diagnostic

Just Uno

Device, Analytical, Diagnostic, Advertising

YouTube

Device, Advertising

Shopify

Credit card data if a direct payment gateway is selected. Purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

 

Shopify

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service

Information We Collect From Other Sources

We may collect the following information about you from third-party sources:

  • Contact information, demographic information, and information about your interests and purchases, from consumer data providers.
  • Information about your interaction with advertisements on our Services, or ads that we place on third party websites, from online advertising companies.
  • If you decide to invite others to the Services, we will collect your and the other person’s names, email addresses, and/or phone numbers to send an email or text message and follow up with the other person. You agree that you will obtain the other person’s consent before giving us his or her contact information. You also agree that you will not send us the contact information of a minor. We will inform any other person you invite that you gave us his or her information in the invitation email.

SECTION 3 – WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION

We will comply with data protection laws and principles, which means that your data will be:

  • used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way;
  • collected only for purposes that we have explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes;
  • relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes;
  • accurate and kept up to date;
  • kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about; and
  • kept securely.

How we will use information about you

We will use the personal information we collect about you for the purposes listed below.

  • Service functionality: To provide you with our products and services, including to take steps to enter a contract for sale or for services, process payments, fulfill orders, send service communications (including recruitment activities), and conduct general business operations, such as accounting, recordkeeping, and audits. Our lawful bases for processing personal information in connection with this purpose are to perform our agreement with you, our legitimate business interests, or your consent.
  • Service improvement: To improve and grow our Services, including to develop new products and services and understand how our Services are being used, our customer base and purchasing trends, analyse and improve the function of our website and the effectiveness of our marketing. Our lawful basis for processing personal information in connection with this purpose is our legitimate business interests.
  • Personalization: To offer you recommendations and tailor the Services to your preferences. Our lawful basis for processing personal information in connection with this purpose is our legitimate business interests.
  • Advertising and marketing: To send you marketing communications, personalize the advertisements you see on our Services and third-party online properties, and measure the effectiveness of our advertising. We may share your information with business partners, online advertising partners, and social media platforms for this purpose. Our lawful basis for processing personal information in connection with this purpose is our legitimate business interests. We will seek your consent where necessary to send you marketing communications.
  • Security: To protect and secure our Services, assets, network, and business operations, and to detect, investigate, and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be fraudulent or illegal. Our lawful basis for processing personal information in connection with this purpose is our legitimate business interests and to comply with law.
  • Legal compliance: To comply with legal process, such as warrants, subpoenas, court orders, and lawful regulatory or law enforcement requests and to comply with applicable legal requirements. Our lawful basis for processing personal information in connection with this purpose is to comply with law.

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide information when requested, we may not be able to provide you with the benefit of our Services or perform our contract with you.


SECTION 4 – DATA SHARING

We may share any of the information we collect with the following recipients.

  • Affiliates: We share information with other members of our group of companies.
  • Service providers: We engage vendors to perform specific business functions on our behalf, and they may receive information about you from us or collect it directly. These vendors are obligated by contract to use information that we share only for the purpose of providing these business functions, which include:
    • Supporting Service functionality, such as vendors that support customer service and customer relationship management, freight services, application development, list cleansing, postal mailings, and communications (email, fax).
    • Auditing and accounting firms, such as firms that assist us in the creation of our financial records.
    • Professional services consultants, such as firms that perform analytics, assist with improving our business, provide legal services, or supply project-based resources and assistance.
    • Analytics and marketing services, including entities that analyze traffic on our online properties and assist with identifying and communicating with potential customers.
    • Security vendors, such as entities that assist with security incident verification and response, service notifications, and fraud prevention.
    • Information technology vendors, such as entities that assist with website design, hosting and maintenance, data and software storage, and network operation.
    • Marketing vendors, such as entities that support distribution of marketing emails.
  • Business partners: From time to time, we may share your contact information with other organizations for marketing purposes.
  • Online advertising partners: We partner with companies that assist us in advertising our Services, including partners that use cookies and online tracking technologies to collect information to personalize, retarget, and measure the effectiveness of advertising.
  • Social media platforms: If you interact with us on social media platforms, the platform may be able to collect information about you and your interaction with us. If you interact with social media objects on our Services (for example, by clicking on a Facebook “like” button), both the platform and your connections on the platform may be able to view that activity. To control this sharing of information, please review the privacy policy of the relevant social media platform.
  • Government entities/Law enforcement: We may share information when we believe in good faith that we are lawfully authorized or required to do so to respond to lawful subpoenas, warrants, court orders, or other regulatory or law enforcement requests, or where necessary to protect our property or rights or the safety of our employees, our customers, or other individuals.
  • Other businesses in the context of a commercial transaction: We may change our ownership or corporate organization while providing the Services. We may transfer to another entity or its affiliates or service providers some or all information about you in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, acquisition, sale of assets or any line of business, change in ownership control, or financing transaction. We cannot promise that an acquiring party or the merged entity will have the same privacy practices or treat your information as described in this policy.

 

SECTION 5 – SECURITY

We use a combination of physical, technical, and administrative safeguards to protect the information we collect through the Services. While we use these precautions to safeguard your information, we cannot guarantee the security of the networks, systems, servers, devices, and databases we operate or that are operated on our behalf.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

SECTION 6 – YOUR OPTIONS AND RIGHTS REGARDING YOUR INFORMATION

Your Account: Please visit your account page to update your account information.

Email Unsubscribe: If you do not wish to receive marketing information from us or wish to opt out of future email promotions from us, please contact us or use the unsubscribe feature in the communication. Please note that all promotional email messages you receive from us will include an option to opt out of future email communications.

Ad Choices: You have options to limit the information that we and our partners collect for online advertising purposes.

  • You may disable cookies in your browser or mobile device using their settings menus. Your mobile device may give you the option to disable advertising functionality. Because we use cookies to support Service functionality, disabling cookies may also disable some elements of our online properties.
  • The following industry organizations offer opt-out choices for companies that participate in them: the Network Advertising Initiative, the Digital Advertising Alliance, and the .
  • You may use our cookie settings menu.
  • You may contact us directly.

If you exercise these options, please be aware that you may still see advertising, but it will not be personalized. Nor will exercising these options prevent other companies from displaying personalized ads to you.

If you delete your cookies, you may also delete your opt-out preferences.

Do Not Track: Your browser or device may include “Do Not Track” functionality. The information collection and disclosure practices and the choices that we provide to you will continue to operate as described in this Privacy Policy, whether a Do Not Track signal is received.

Jurisdiction-specific rights: You may have certain rights with respect to your personal information depending on your location or residency. Please see “privacy disclosures for specific jurisdictions” below. Please contact us to exercise your rights.

 

SECTION 7 – SPECIAL INFORMATION FOR JOB APPLICANTS

When you apply for a job with us, we may collect information from you, including:

  • Information you provide in connection with your application.
  • Information in your curriculum vitae, cover letter, or application form.
  • Information about your qualifications and employment history, including company size.
  • Information about you that is available publicly, including about your interests, activities, and employment history.
  • Information that you authorize us to collect via third parties, including background checks, information obtained from former employers or references.
  • Your contact information including email address and telephone number.

In certain circumstances, you may submit your application for employment through a third-party service that displays our job posting. We do not control the privacy practices of these third-party services. Please review their privacy policies carefully prior to submitting your application materials.

 

SECTION 8 – OTHER IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Data retention

We may store information about you for as long as we have a legitimate business need for it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

Cross-border data transfers

We may collect, process, and store your information in the United States, Australia, and/or the United Kingdom. The laws in the United States, Australia, and/or the United Kingdom regarding information may be different from the laws of your country. Any such transfers will comply with safeguards as required by relevant law.

Information about children

The Services are intended for users age sixteen and older. We do not knowingly collect information from children. If we discover that we have inadvertently collected information from anyone younger than the age of 16, we will delete that information. Please contact us with any concerns.

 

SECTION 9 – Privacy Disclosures for Specific Jurisdictions
European Economic Area, United Kingdom, and Switzerland

We process “personal data,” as that term is defined in the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

Your rights under the GDPR: Users who are located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), U.K., or Switzerland have the right to lodge a complaint about our data collection and processing actions with the supervisory authority concerned. Contact details for data protection authorities in the EU are available here: . The relevant supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) (). If you are located in the EEA, U.K., or Switzerland, you have the following rights.

  • Consent: If we collected your personal data using consent, you have a right to revoke that consent.
  • Access and Portability: Request access to personal data we hold about you or request transmission of your data to a third party.
  • Correction: Request that we rectify inaccurate or incomplete personal data we store about you.
  • Erasure: Request that we erase personal data when such data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, when you withdraw consent and no other legal basis for processing exists, or when you believe that your fundamental rights to data privacy and protection outweigh our legitimate interest in continuing the processing.
  • Restriction of processing: Request that we restrict our processing of personal data if there is a dispute about the accuracy of the data; if the processing is unlawful; if the processing is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected but is needed by you for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; or if your request to object to processing is pending evaluation.
  • Objection to processing: Object to processing of your personal data based on our legitimate interests or for direct marketing (including profiling). We will no longer process the data unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for our processing that override your interests, rights, and freedoms, or for the purpose of asserting, exercising, or defending legal claims.
  • Transfers: Obtain information about and a copy of the safeguards we use to transfer personal data across borders.

Please contact us to exercise these rights.

California

Your California Privacy Rights; “Shine the Light” Law

California residents are entitled once a year, free of charge, to request and obtain certain information regarding our disclosure, if any, of certain categories of personal information to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. Please contact us to obtain this information.

California Consumer Privacy Act

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides California residents with rights to receive certain disclosures regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of information about them, as well as rights to know/access, delete, and limit disclosure of personal information. You have the right to be free from discrimination based on your exercise of your CCPA rights. To the extent that we collect personal information that is subject to the CCPA, that information, our practices, and your rights are described below.

Notice at Collection Regarding the Categories of Personal Information Collected

You have the right to receive notice of the categories of personal information we collect and the purposes for which we use personal information. The following table summarizes the categories of personal information we collect, the categories of sources of that information, and whether we disclose that information to service providers or third parties, respectively. The categories we use to describe personal information are those enumerated in the CCPA. We collect this personal information for the purposes described in “how we use information.”

Entities to whom we “sell” information are third parties. Under the CCPA, a business “sells” personal information when it discloses personal information to a company for monetary or other benefit. A company may be considered a third party either because we disclose personal information to the company for something other than an enumerated business purpose under California law, or because its contract does not restrict it from using personal information for purposes unrelated to the service it provides to us.

Entities to whom we disclose information for business purposes are service providers, which are companies that we engage to conduct activities on our behalf. We restrict service providers from using personal information for any purpose that is not related to our engagement.

 

Category

Information Type

Source

We disclose to:

We sell to:

Identifiers

 

·        Contact information or personal characteristics (name; email address; postal address; telephone number; signature)

·        Social media handles

You; our social media pages; third party subscription service providers

Service Providers

Business partners for purpose of marketing and promotion.

 

Protected Classifications and Other Sensitive Data

·        Date of Birth

·        Gender

You

Service Providers

Not sold

Commercial Information

 

·        Transaction information

·        Billing and payment records

·        Order history

You

Service Providers

Not sold

Geolocation Information

·        Precise (information that describes location with more precision than ZIP code, e.g., GPS data)

·        Coarse (information that describes location at ZIP code-level or less precision)

You; our analytics and advertising partners

Service Providers

Advertising partners (coarse location only)

Internet or Electronic Network Activity Information

·        IP address

·        Device identifier (e.g., MAC)

·        Advertising identifier (e.g., IDFA, AAID)

·        Information provided in URL string (e.g., search keywords)

·        Cookie or tracking pixel information

·        Information about your interaction with our website, app, email correspondence, or products

·        Browsing history

·        Search history

·        Diagnostic information (e.g., crash logs, performance data)

You; our analytics  and advertising partners

Service Providers

Advertising partners

Audio, Electronic, Visual, Thermal, Olfactory, or Similar Information

·        Call recordings

·        Photographs

·        Video

You

Service Providers

Not sold

Professional or Employment-Related Information

·        Current employer

·        Job title

You

Service Providers

Not sold

Education Information

·        Education history

·        Level of education

You

Service Providers

Not sold

Inferences Drawn About You

·        User profile reflecting preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes

You; our analytics and advertising partners

Service Providers

Advertising partners

Content of Communications

·        Contents of phone calls, emails, or text messages

·        Photos

You

Service Providers

Not sold

Contacts

·        List of contacts that you supply to us

 

You

Service Providers

Not sold

 

Your rights under the CCPA

  • Opt out of sale of personal information: You have the right to opt out of our sale of your personal information to third parties. To exercise this right, please visit our Do Not Sell My Personal Information webpage or contact us. Please be aware that your right to opt out does not apply to our disclosure of personal information to service providers.
  • Know and request access to and deletion of personal information: You have the right to request access to personal information collected about you and information regarding the source of that personal information, the purposes for which we collect it, and the third parties and service providers with to whom we sell or disclose it. You also have the right to request in certain circumstances that we delete personal information that we have collected directly from you. Please contact us to exercise these rights.

Financial incentives

  • We offer various financial incentives to our customers from time to time. For example, we may provide discounts and other benefits for customers who sign up to receive our marketing emails or join our Let’s Be Friends program under which participants will receive a discount off their initial purchase on Slip.com. When you participate in a financial incentive, we collect personal information from you, such as identifiers (like your name, email address, date of birth and telephone number) and commercial information (like your purchase history) which we use to facilitate your participation in the program and to market to you. If we run the program jointly with a business partner, we may disclose the information to that business partner. We disclose the Personal Information you provide to business partners because it gives them an opportunity to find new audiences that may like their products.
  • Participation is voluntary and you can opt in using the means we present to you, such as an online registration page, at the time we make the offer. You may opt out of the program at any time by contacting us
  • In some cases, we may provide additional terms and conditions for a financial incentive, which we will present to you when you sign up. The program we offer may qualify as a financial incentive program (FIP) under California law. The value of your data is reasonably related to the value of the offer or discount presented to you.
Nevada

Residents of the State of Nevada have the right to opt out of the sale of certain pieces of their information to third parties. If you are a Nevada resident and would like more information about our data sharing practices, please contact us.

 

SECTION 10 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently.

Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated.

 

SECTION 11 – QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

We have appointed a Privacy Compliance Officer to oversee compliance with this privacy notice.

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you; register a complaint; or simply want more information; contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at legal@slip.com or 1 800 513 9247.

You can also contact us by mail at 315 Madison Avenue 3rd Floor, New York, NY 10017 USA.

Making a request to exercise your rights

Submitting requests: You may request to exercise your rights by making a request using the contact information above.

If you are a California resident, you may authorize another individual or a business registered with the California Secretary of State, called an authorized agent, to make requests on your behalf.

We may have a reason under the law why we do not have to comply with your request, or why we may comply with it in a more limited way than you anticipated. If we do, we will explain that to you in our response.

Verification: We must verify your identity before responding to your request. We verify your identity by asking you to provide personal identifiers that we can match against information we may have collected from you previously. We may need to follow up with you to request more information to verify identity.

We will not use personal information we collect in connection with verifying or responding to your request for any purpose other than responding to your request.

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Search

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Shop now